Executive Summary & Investment Thesis
The commercial aerospace industry represents one of the most concentrated, capital-intensive, and structurally advantaged sectors in the global economy. At its core, the industry is defined by a simple but powerful dynamic: two airframe manufacturers (Boeing and Airbus) and three engine OEMs (GE Aerospace, Rolls-Royce, and Pratt & Whitney) control the production of virtually every commercial aircraft in the world, creating a web of oligopolistic relationships that extends through a multi-tiered supply chain of several thousand companies.
The total commercial aircraft backlog as of early 2026 exceeds 15,000 aircraft — approximately 8,700 at Airbus and 6,100 at Boeing — representing roughly a decade of production at current delivery rates. This backlog provides extraordinary revenue visibility for the entire ecosystem, from raw material suppliers to engine MRO providers. The global fleet of approximately 28,000 commercial aircraft generates a maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) market worth approximately $94 billion annually, projected to reach $125 billion by 2033.
The investment thesis for the sector rests on three structural pillars. First, the installed base of engines — over 80,000 commercial and military engines across GE, P&W, and Rolls-Royce — generates recurring, high-margin aftermarket revenue for decades after the initial sale. Engine OEMs deliberately sell new engines at or below cost (the "razor/blade" model), knowing that each engine will generate multiples of its original price in spare parts and shop visits over a 25-30 year service life. Aftermarket EBIT margins of 27% compare to OE margins of just 11%.
Second, the transition from legacy engine platforms (CFM56, V2500) to new-technology engines (LEAP, PW1000G GTF) is creating a multi-year cycle of elevated shop visit demand on the legacy fleet even as the new fleet builds its own future aftermarket annuity. Third, the supply chain's extreme concentration — with companies like TransDigm earning 45%+ EBITDA margins on sole-source proprietary components — creates durable competitive advantages that are nearly impossible to replicate.
The key risks are concentrated in production execution (Boeing's ongoing quality challenges), technology transitions (the PW1000G powder metal crisis that grounded 600+ aircraft), and geopolitical supply chain disruption (the loss of Russian titanium following the Ukraine conflict).
Source: Marlowe Keynes Analysis, Public Company Filings
Industry Definition & Scope
Commercial aerospace encompasses the design, manufacture, sale, and lifetime maintenance of aircraft used for passenger and cargo transportation. This primer focuses on the commercial segment — airlines and lessors — rather than military/defense, though the two share significant supply chain overlap. The industry can be decomposed into four interconnected sub-sectors.
Airframes are the structural bodies of aircraft, produced by two dominant OEMs (Boeing and Airbus) with smaller players Embraer and COMAC serving regional and emerging markets respectively. Airframes are assembled from millions of individual components sourced from a global supply chain, with approximately 80% of Boeing's 737 production costs outsourced to suppliers.
Propulsion covers the jet engines that power these aircraft. The commercial engine market is an oligopoly shared among GE Aerospace (which holds approximately 52% of the wide-body market), Rolls-Royce (33%), and Pratt & Whitney (12%). In the narrow-body segment, the market is effectively a duopoly between CFM International (a 50/50 JV between GE and Safran) and Pratt & Whitney's Geared Turbofan family.
Systems & Equipment includes avionics, landing gear, flight controls, environmental control systems, interiors, and thousands of other sub-systems. This space is dominated by Collins Aerospace (a division of RTX), Honeywell Aerospace, Safran, and a long tail of specialized suppliers.
Aftermarket & MRO is the maintenance, repair, and overhaul ecosystem that keeps the global fleet airworthy. This is the most profitable segment of the value chain, with engine aftermarket alone representing a $43 billion annual market.
| Sub-Sector | Key Players | Market Structure | Approx. Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airframes | Boeing, Airbus, Embraer, COMAC | Duopoly (90%+ share) | ~$150B combined |
| Propulsion | GE Aerospace, RTX/P&W, Safran, Rolls-Royce | Oligopoly (3 OEMs) | ~$80B combined |
| Systems & Equipment | Collins Aerospace, Honeywell, Safran | Concentrated oligopoly | ~$60B combined |
| Aftermarket & MRO | Lufthansa Technik, GE, RR, P&W, ST Engineering | Fragmented but consolidating | ~$94B |
Source: Marlowe Keynes Analysis, Public Company Filings, Oliver Wyman MRO Forecast 2023
How a Jet Engine Works: Mechanical Architecture
Understanding the commercial aerospace industry requires understanding the machine at its center: the high-bypass turbofan engine. Every aspect of the supply chain — from titanium mining to aftermarket shop visits — flows from the physical architecture of this machine. A modern turbofan is composed of six major modules, each with distinct materials requirements, manufacturing processes, and maintenance economics.
The Fan
The large-diameter assembly at the front of the engine. In a high-bypass turbofan, the fan accelerates a massive volume of air, with the majority (the "bypass" flow, typically 10-12x the core flow in modern engines) passing around the engine core to generate thrust directly. Modern fans use composite blades (as in the LEAP and GE9X) or titanium blades (as in the Trent XWB), with each blade individually manufactured to tolerances measured in thousandths of an inch. The fan diameter of the GE9X — at 134 inches, the largest in commercial aviation — illustrates the trend toward ever-larger fans to increase bypass ratio and reduce specific fuel consumption.
The Compressor Stages (LPC & HPC)
The Low-Pressure Compressor (LPC), also called the booster, performs the initial compression of air entering the engine core. The High-Pressure Compressor (HPC) further compresses the air to extreme pressures before it enters the combustor. The overall pressure ratio (OPR) — the ratio of air pressure at the HPC exit to ambient pressure — is a key measure of engine thermodynamic efficiency. The Trent XWB achieves an OPR of 50:1, the highest of any engine in its class.
The Combustor
Where fuel is mixed with the highly compressed air and ignited. Temperatures in the combustor exceed 2,000°C — well above the melting point of the nickel superalloys used in the surrounding components. The combustor liner uses advanced thermal barrier coatings (TBCs), typically yttria-stabilized zirconia, which can reduce the metal temperature by up to 170°C (300°F), allowing the engine to operate at temperatures that would otherwise destroy its own components.
The Turbine Stages (HPT & LPT)
The High-Pressure Turbine (HPT) extracts energy from the hot combustion gases to drive the HPC. The HPT operates in the most extreme environment in the engine — gas temperatures exceeding 1,400°C, centrifugal forces of tens of thousands of g's, and corrosive combustion products. HPT blades are the most technologically sophisticated components in the engine, manufactured as single-crystal castings from nickel superalloys like CMSX-4 (containing 9% cobalt, 6.5% chromium, 6.5% tantalum, 5.6% aluminum, 3% rhenium). Each blade costs $10,000–25,000 and a single HPT disk can cost over $100,000.
The Low-Pressure Turbine (LPT) extracts additional energy to drive the fan and LPC. The number of LPT stages varies significantly by architecture: the LEAP-1A has 7 stages, the Trent XWB has 6, but the PW1100G has only 3 — because the gearbox allows the LPT to spin much faster, extracting the same energy with fewer stages.
| Engine Module | LEAP-1A | PW1100G (GTF) | Trent XWB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fan stages | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| LPC stages | 3 | 3 | 8 |
| HPC stages | 10 | 8 | 6 |
| HPT stages | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| LPT stages | 7 | 3 | 6 |
| Bypass ratio | 11:1 | 12:1 | 9.6:1 |
| Overall pressure ratio | 40:1 | 42:1 | 50:1 |
| Key innovation | CMC components, 3D-woven carbon fiber fan | Planetary gearbox | 3-shaft architecture, highest OPR |
Source: EASA Type Certificate Data Sheets, OEM Technical Publications
The Geared Turbofan Concept
In a conventional turbofan, the fan and LPT are directly connected and must rotate at the same speed. This is a fundamental compromise: the large-diameter fan wants to spin slowly (for aerodynamic efficiency and noise reduction), while the small-diameter LPT wants to spin fast (for thermodynamic efficiency). Pratt & Whitney's solution was to insert a planetary gearbox with a 3:1 gear ratio between the fan and the LPT shaft. This decoupling allows each component to operate at its optimal speed, delivering approximately 15-20% better fuel efficiency than previous-generation engines and a 75% smaller noise footprint. The trade-off is mechanical complexity — the gearbox must transmit 30,000+ horsepower reliably for decades — and this is precisely where the PW1000G powder metal crisis originated.
Source: EASA Type Certificate Data Sheets, GE Aerospace, Rolls-Royce, Pratt & Whitney Technical Publications
Raw Materials & the Metallurgical Foundation
The aerospace supply chain begins with raw materials — and the specific materials used in aircraft and engine manufacturing are among the most strategically important commodities in the global economy. The industry's material requirements are driven by the extreme operating conditions inside a jet engine: temperatures exceeding 2,000°C, pressures of 50 atmospheres, rotational speeds of 15,000+ RPM, and service lives measured in tens of thousands of flight cycles.
Nickel Superalloys
Nickel-based superalloys are the foundation of the hot section of every jet engine. These alloys maintain their strength at temperatures where most metals would soften or melt. The most advanced variants — single-crystal alloys like CMSX-4 and CMSX-10 — are used for HPT blades and vanes. The "single-crystal" designation means the entire blade is grown as a single metallurgical crystal, eliminating grain boundaries that would otherwise serve as crack initiation sites under the extreme thermal and mechanical stresses of turbine operation. Key suppliers include Cannon Muskegon (now part of Howmet) for master alloy production and Precision Castparts (Berkshire Hathaway) for investment casting.
Titanium
Titanium is the workhorse structural metal of aerospace — used in fan blades, compressor disks, airframe structures, and landing gear. Its strength-to-weight ratio is superior to steel, and it maintains structural integrity at the moderate temperatures (up to ~600°C) found in the front sections of jet engines. The global titanium supply chain was severely disrupted by the Ukraine conflict: VSMPO-AVISMA, the Russian producer, supplied approximately 35% of Boeing's and 50% of Airbus's titanium before the war. Western producers — ATI (Allegheny Technologies), Carpenter Technology, TIMET (a subsidiary of PCC/Berkshire Hathaway), and VSMPO alternatives in Japan (Toho Titanium, Osaka Titanium) — have been ramping capacity but the market remains tight.
Composites
Carbon fiber reinforced polymers (CFRPs) have transformed airframe design over the past two decades. The Boeing 787 is approximately 50% composite by weight, compared to just 12% for the 777. Composites offer a 20-30% weight savings over aluminum for equivalent structural applications, translating directly to fuel savings over the aircraft's 25-30 year service life. Key suppliers include Hexcel and Toray Industries (Japan) for carbon fiber and prepreg materials, and Spirit AeroSystems for composite aerostructure fabrication.
| Material | Key Applications | Critical Suppliers | Strategic Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nickel superalloys | HPT blades, combustor, vanes | Cannon Muskegon (Howmet), PCC, Special Metals | Single-crystal casting capacity constrained |
| Titanium alloys | Fan blades, compressor disks, airframe | ATI, Carpenter, TIMET (PCC), Toho Titanium | Russian supply disruption (VSMPO-AVISMA) |
| Carbon fiber composites | Airframe skins, nacelles, fan blades | Hexcel, Toray, Solvay | Long qualification cycles; limited producers |
| Aluminum alloys | Fuselage skins, wing ribs, stringers | Alcoa (Arconic), Constellium, Aleris | Mature supply; lower strategic risk |
| Ceramic matrix composites | Turbine shrouds, nozzles (LEAP, GE9X) | GE Aerospace (proprietary), Safran | GE holds significant IP advantage |
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, Nickel Institute, Company Filings
Source: USGS Mineral Commodity Summaries, Nickel Institute, Company Filings
The Aerospace Supply Chain: Tier Structure & Industrial Logic
The aerospace supply chain is organized into a hierarchical tier structure that reflects the flow of materials and components from raw inputs to finished aircraft. Understanding this structure — and the economics at each tier — is essential to understanding where value is created and captured in the industry.
Tier 3: Raw Materials & Basic Processing
Tier 3 suppliers produce the raw materials and perform initial processing — smelting titanium sponge, producing nickel superalloy ingots, manufacturing carbon fiber tow. These are typically commodity businesses with low margins and high capital intensity. The strategic importance of Tier 3 suppliers is disproportionate to their profitability: a shortage of titanium sponge or a quality issue in powder metal production can cascade through the entire supply chain, as the PW1000G crisis demonstrated.
Tier 2: Component Manufacturing
Tier 2 suppliers transform raw materials into specific components — forging turbine disks, machining compressor blades, fabricating structural brackets, producing wiring harnesses. This tier includes hundreds of companies ranging from small machine shops to mid-cap public companies like Ducommun ($790M revenue), Triumph Group ($1.3B), Moog ($3.5B), and Kaman Aerospace. Tier 2 margins are typically 8-15%, constrained by the bargaining power of Tier 1 customers and the OEMs above them.
Tier 1: Systems & Major Assemblies
Tier 1 suppliers produce major aircraft systems and assemblies that are delivered directly to the airframe or engine OEM for final integration. This is where the most significant value creation occurs in the supply chain, because Tier 1 suppliers often hold proprietary technology, long-term program positions, and aftermarket rights. Key Tier 1 players include:
| Company | Ticker | Revenue | Specialization | Key Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collins Aerospace (RTX) | RTX | $26.2B (segment) | Avionics, interiors, mechanical systems | Every major platform |
| Safran | SAF.PA | €31.3B | Engines (CFM), nacelles, landing gear | A320neo, A350, 787 |
| Honeywell Aerospace | HON→HONA | $17.4B (segment) | APUs, avionics, wheels & brakes | A320, A350, 787, 777X |
| Howmet Aerospace | HWM | $7.4B | Forgings, castings, fasteners | Every engine program |
| Spirit AeroSystems | SPR→BA | $6.4B | Fuselages, nacelles, wing components | 737, 787, A350 |
| Precision Castparts (BRK) | Private | ~$12B (est.) | Castings, forgings, fasteners | Every engine program |
| TransDigm | TDG | $7.9B | Sole-source proprietary components | Thousands of platforms |
| HEICO | HEI | $4.0B | PMA parts, electronic components | Aftermarket replacement |
Source: Company Filings, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
OEM Level: Final Assembly & Integration
At the top of the pyramid, the airframe OEMs (Boeing and Airbus) and engine OEMs (GE Aerospace, Rolls-Royce, Pratt & Whitney) perform final assembly and hold the type certificates. Paradoxically, the OEMs at the top of the value chain often earn lower returns on capital than their Tier 1 suppliers. Boeing has generated negative ROIC in recent years, while TransDigm earns 18-20% ROIC and HEICO earns 14%. This reflects the fundamental insight that in aerospace, value accrues to aftermarket participants and sole-source component suppliers, not to the companies that assemble the final product.
| Tier | Function | Typical Margins | Competitive Dynamics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier 3 (Raw Materials) | Smelting, alloy production, fiber manufacturing | 5-10% EBIT | Commodity; scale-driven |
| Tier 2 (Components) | Machining, forging, fabrication | 8-15% EBIT | Fragmented; price-takers |
| Tier 1 (Systems) | Major assemblies, proprietary systems | 15-25% EBIT | Concentrated; program-locked |
| OEM (Assembly) | Final integration, certification, delivery | 5-15% EBIT (ex-aftermarket) | Duopoly/oligopoly; high barriers |
| Aftermarket | MRO, spare parts, service agreements | 25-55% EBITDA | OEM-captive or sole-source |
Source: AlixPartners Commercial Aerospace Profit Pool, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Source: AlixPartners, Company Filings, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Engine Programs: A Complete Catalog
The commercial engine market is defined by a small number of engine programs, each tied to specific aircraft platforms. Understanding which engine powers which aircraft — and who manufactures each engine — is foundational to analyzing the industry. Engine programs have lifecycles measured in decades: the CFM56, which first entered service in 1982, is still the most widely operated commercial engine in the world with over 33,000 units in the active fleet.
Narrow-Body Engines
| Engine | OEM | Aircraft | Thrust (lbf) | Entry Into Service | Installed Base | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFM56-5B/7B | CFM International (GE/Safran) | A320ceo, 737NG | 22,000-33,000 | 1982 | 33,000+ | Production ended; peak aftermarket |
| V2500 | International Aero Engines (P&W/RR/JAEC/MTU) | A320ceo | 25,000-33,000 | 1989 | ~7,000 | Production ended; mature aftermarket |
| LEAP-1A | CFM International | A320neo | 24,500-35,000 | 2016 | ~4,000+ | Ramping production |
| LEAP-1B | CFM International | 737 MAX | 23,000-28,000 | 2017 | ~2,000+ | Constrained by Boeing rate |
| LEAP-1C | CFM International | COMAC C919 | 27,980-30,000 | 2023 | <100 | Early production |
| PW1100G | Pratt & Whitney | A320neo | 24,000-33,000 | 2016 | ~3,500+ | Powder metal inspections ongoing |
| PW1500G | Pratt & Whitney | A220 | 21,000-24,400 | 2016 | ~500+ | Growing with A220 ramp |
Source: EASA/FAA Type Certificate Data, CFM International, Pratt & Whitney
Wide-Body Engines
| Engine | OEM | Aircraft | Thrust (lbf) | Installed Base | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GE90-115B | GE Aerospace | 777-200LR/300ER | 115,300 | ~2,500 | Mature; high-value aftermarket |
| GEnx-1B/2B | GE Aerospace | 787, 747-8 | 64,000-72,300 | ~2,000+ | Growing aftermarket |
| GE9X | GE Aerospace | 777X | 110,000 | Pre-service | Awaiting 777X certification |
| Trent XWB-84/97 | Rolls-Royce | A350-900/1000 | 84,000-97,000 | ~1,800+ | Sole-source; growing rapidly |
| Trent 7000 | Rolls-Royce | A330neo | 72,000 | ~500+ | Growing with A330neo |
| Trent 1000 | Rolls-Royce | 787 | 72,000 | ~1,500 | Mature; TotalCare |
| GP7200 | Engine Alliance (GE/P&W) | A380 | 70,000 | ~250 | No new production; aftermarket only |
Source: EASA/FAA Type Certificate Data, OEM Publications
Source: EASA Type Certificate Data Sheets, CFM International, GE Aerospace, Rolls-Royce, Pratt & Whitney
Aircraft Programs: The Duopoly's Product Lines
Boeing and Airbus together hold over 90% of the market for aircraft with 100+ seats. Their product lines define the commercial aviation landscape and determine which engines, systems, and structures are needed for the next decade of production.
Airbus Product Line
| Aircraft | Category | Seats (typical) | Range (nm) | Engine Options | Backlog |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A220-100/300 | Small single-aisle | 120-160 | 3,400-3,600 | PW1500G (sole-source) | ~800 |
| A320neo | Core single-aisle | 150-180 | 3,400 | LEAP-1A or PW1100G | ~5,500+ |
| A321neo/XLR | Large single-aisle | 180-244 | 4,000-4,700 | LEAP-1A or PW1100G | Included above |
| A330neo | Mid-range wide-body | 260-300 | 7,200-8,150 | Trent 7000 (sole-source) | ~300 |
| A350-900/1000 | Long-range wide-body | 300-410 | 8,100-8,700 | Trent XWB (sole-source) | ~800 |
Source: Airbus Orders & Deliveries, Company Filings
Boeing Product Line
| Aircraft | Category | Seats (typical) | Range (nm) | Engine Options | Backlog |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 737 MAX 8/9/10 | Core single-aisle | 162-230 | 3,300-3,850 | LEAP-1B (sole-source) | ~4,400 |
| 787-8/9/10 | Long-range wide-body | 242-336 | 7,305-7,635 | GEnx-1B or Trent 1000 | ~400 |
| 777X-8/9 | Ultra-long-range wide-body | 350-426 | 8,730-7,285 | GE9X (sole-source) | ~500+ |
| 767 Freighter | Freighter | N/A | 5,990 | CF6-80C2 or GE90 | ~50 |
Source: Boeing Orders & Deliveries, Company Filings
The competitive dynamics are asymmetric: Airbus has a significant lead in narrow-body backlog (~65% vs. ~35% for Boeing), driven by the A321neo's range and capacity advantages and Boeing's production challenges following the 737 MAX crises. In wide-bodies, the competition is more balanced, with Boeing's 787 competing against the A330neo and the upcoming 777X competing against the A350.
Source: Airbus, Boeing Orders & Deliveries, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
The Aftermarket: Where the Money Is
The aftermarket is the most important concept for understanding aerospace economics. The fundamental insight is that the initial sale of an aircraft or engine is not where the OEM makes its money — the real profits come from decades of maintenance, spare parts, and service agreements that follow. This "razor/blade" dynamic is the single most important structural feature of the industry.
The Razor/Blade Model
Engine OEMs deliberately sell new engines at or below cost to win positions on new aircraft programs. A new LEAP engine sells for approximately $12-15 million at list price, but the actual transaction price after discounts can be as low as $5-6 million — often below the cost of manufacturing. The OEM accepts this loss because each engine will generate an estimated $30-50 million in aftermarket revenue over its 25-30 year service life through spare parts, shop visits, and long-term service agreements.
The economics are stark: aftermarket EBIT margins average approximately 27%, compared to just 11% for original equipment. For every dollar of OE revenue, the aftermarket generates approximately $3-4 in lifetime revenue at 2-3x the margin. This is why GE Aerospace's services revenue (~70% of its Commercial Engines & Services segment) is the primary driver of the company's $9.1 billion operating profit.
Shop Visit Economics
A "shop visit" is the industry term for a major engine overhaul. During a shop visit, the engine is removed from the aircraft, transported to an MRO facility, completely disassembled, inspected, repaired or replaced as needed, reassembled, and tested. The cost and frequency of shop visits vary dramatically by engine type:
| Engine Type | Shop Visit Interval | Typical Cost per Visit | Key Cost Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| CFM56 (narrow-body) | 15,000-25,000 cycles | $3-6 million | LLP replacement, HPT blade repair |
| LEAP (narrow-body) | 20,000-30,000 cycles (est.) | $5-8 million (est.) | CMC components, advanced coatings |
| GE90 (wide-body) | 6,000-8,000 cycles | $8-15 million | Large HPT blades, fan blade repair |
| Trent XWB (wide-body) | 8,000-10,000 cycles (est.) | $10-18 million (est.) | Single-crystal blades, 3-shaft complexity |
Source: Aircraft Monitor, Simple Flying Engine MX Guide, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Life-Limited Parts (LLPs)
LLPs are engine components — primarily rotating disks, spacers, and seals in the compressor and turbine sections — that have a finite certified life measured in flight cycles. When an LLP reaches its certified life limit, it must be replaced regardless of its physical condition. LLP replacement is the single largest cost component of a shop visit, often accounting for 40-60% of the total bill. A complete set of LLPs for a CFM56 costs approximately $1.5-2.5 million; for a GE90, $3-5 million. OEMs control LLP pricing because they hold the type certificates and there are no PMA alternatives for most rotating parts.
Source: Aircraft Monitor, Simple Flying, Oliver Wyman, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
MRO Market Structure & Competitive Dynamics
The global Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) market was valued at approximately $94 billion in 2023 and is projected to grow to $125 billion by 2033, expanding at a compound annual growth rate of 2.9%. The MRO market is segmented into four categories, each with distinct competitive dynamics and margin profiles.
| MRO Segment | 2023 Market Size | % of Total | Key Dynamics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | $43.0B | 46% | OEM-dominated via LTSAs; highest barriers to entry |
| Airframe | $19.3B | 21% | Fragmented; labor-intensive; regional players |
| Component | $18.5B | 20% | Highly fragmented; PMA/DER alternatives growing |
| Line Maintenance | $13.1B | 13% | Location-dependent; airline-operated or contracted |
| Total | $93.9B | 100% |
Source: Oliver Wyman Global Fleet & MRO Market Forecast 2023-2033
The Three Types of MRO Providers
OEM MROs are the service arms of the engine and systems manufacturers — GE Aerospace, Rolls-Royce, Pratt & Whitney, Collins Aerospace. OEMs have a structural advantage in engine MRO because they control the intellectual property, hold the type certificates, and can restrict access to proprietary repair data and tooling. Over 90% of Rolls-Royce's Trent engines are covered by TotalCare long-term service agreements, effectively locking out independent MRO competition.
Airline-owned MROs are maintenance divisions of major airlines that have scaled to serve third-party customers. The most prominent include Lufthansa Technik (€7.5B+ revenue, the world's largest independent MRO), Air France Industries KLM E&M, Delta TechOps, and Turkish Technic.
Independent MROs are standalone companies that compete on price, turnaround time, and specialization. Key players include ST Engineering (Singapore), AAR Corp (USA), StandardAero (recently IPO'd, $5.6B revenue), and MTU Aero Engines (Germany).
| MRO Provider | Type | HQ | Revenue | Specialization |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lufthansa Technik | Airline-owned | Germany | €7.5B+ | Full-service, all aircraft types |
| GE Aerospace Services | OEM | USA | ~$20B+ (services) | GE/CFM engines |
| Rolls-Royce (TotalCare) | OEM | UK | £12B+ (civil aero) | Trent engines |
| ST Engineering | Independent | Singapore | S$10B+ | Airframe, engines, components |
| MTU Aero Engines | Independent/RRSP | Germany | €6.3B | Engine MRO, V2500, GTF |
| StandardAero | Independent | USA | $5.6B | Engine MRO, business aviation |
| AAR Corp | Independent | USA | $2.6B | Airframe MRO, parts distribution |
| Delta TechOps | Airline-owned | USA | $2B+ | Full-service, third-party |
Source: Company Filings, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Source: Oliver Wyman MRO Forecast, Company Filings, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Contract Structures & Commercial Relationships
The commercial aerospace industry operates on a complex web of contractual relationships that govern how risk, revenue, and intellectual property are shared among OEMs, suppliers, and airline customers.
Risk-and-Revenue Sharing Partnerships (RRSPs)
RRSPs are the defining contractual structure of the engine industry. The engine OEM invites a select group of strategic suppliers to co-invest in a new engine program. Each partner contributes capital, engineering resources, and manufacturing capability for specific engine modules. In return, each partner receives a share of the program's revenue — both OE and aftermarket — proportional to their investment, for the entire lifecycle of the program (typically 50+ years). The economics are highly attractive because the aftermarket phase generates far higher margins than the initial OE phase.
| Engine Program | Lead OEM | RRSP Partners | Partner Contributions |
|---|---|---|---|
| CFM56 / LEAP | CFM International (GE/Safran 50/50) | N/A (JV structure) | GE: hot section; Safran: cold section, gearbox |
| V2500 | International Aero Engines | P&W, Rolls-Royce, JAEC, MTU | Each partner builds specific modules |
| GEnx | GE Aerospace | IHI Corporation | IHI: LPT module |
| PW1000G GTF | Pratt & Whitney | MTU Aero Engines, JAEC | MTU: LPT, high-speed shaft; JAEC: fan, LPC |
| Trent XWB | Rolls-Royce | ITP Aero | ITP: LPT |
Source: Melrose Industries RRSP Booklet, OEM Publications
Power-by-the-Hour & TotalCare
Power-by-the-Hour (PBH) is a performance-based pricing model where airlines pay a fixed fee per engine flight hour for maintenance coverage. TotalCare is Rolls-Royce's comprehensive version: Rolls-Royce takes full responsibility for engine maintenance, including all shop visits, LLP replacements, and on-wing support. The airline pays a fixed rate per engine flight hour, and Rolls-Royce bears all cost risk. TotalCare contracts are typically 12+ years in duration and cover over 90% of the Trent fleet. This model aligns incentives: Rolls-Royce is incentivized to maximize time-on-wing and minimize shop visit cost, both of which benefit the airline.
Aircraft Purchase Agreements
Aircraft purchase agreements between OEMs and airlines are among the most complex commercial contracts in any industry. List prices vs. transaction prices: Airbus and Boeing publish catalog prices, but actual transaction prices are typically 40-60% below list. Escalation clauses adjust the contract price over time for inflation. Liquidated damages for late delivery compensate airlines — Boeing paid $160M to Alaska Airlines following the door plug incident and production slowdown.
Source: Melrose Industries RRSP Booklet, Rolls-Royce TotalCare FAQs, Reuters, Morgan Lewis
GE Aerospace: Company Deep Dive
GE Aerospace is the world's largest aerospace company by revenue and the dominant player in commercial engine propulsion. Following the completion of GE's multi-year breakup (spinning off GE HealthCare in January 2023 and GE Vernova in April 2024), GE Aerospace now operates as a pure-play aerospace company.
Business Structure
Commercial Engines & Services (CES) generated $26.4 billion in revenue in FY2025 (62% of total). This segment encompasses the design, manufacture, and aftermarket servicing of commercial aircraft engines through CFM International and GE's proprietary wide-body engine programs (GE90, GEnx, GE9X). Services constitute approximately 70% of CES revenue, reflecting the mature installed base of CFM56 and GE90 engines.
Defense & Propulsion Technologies (D&PT) generated $9.8 billion in FY2025 (23% of total). This segment includes military engines (F110, F414, T700), combat and surveillance systems, and the GE9X development program costs.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $32.0B | $38.0B (est.) | $42.3B |
| Operating Profit | $5.6B | $6.8B (est.) | $9.1B |
| Operating Margin | 17.5% | 17.9% | 21.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.2B | $6.1B (est.) | $6.9B |
| Orders | $35B+ | $40B+ | $48.9B |
Source: GE Aerospace Q4 2025 Earnings Release, Investor Day 2024
The Installed Base
GE Aerospace's installed base of approximately 44,000 commercial engines and 26,000 military engines (70,000+ total) is the single most important asset on its balance sheet — even though it does not appear there. Each engine represents a multi-decade stream of aftermarket revenue.
| Engine Program | Installed Base | Lifecycle Phase | Aftermarket Implications |
|---|---|---|---|
| CFM56 | 33,000+ | Mature (peak shop visits) | Highest current aftermarket revenue; declining over 15-20 years |
| LEAP | ~6,000 → ~25,500 by 2028 | Rapid growth | LEAP services revenue projected at $8B by 2028 |
| GE90 | ~2,500 | Mature | Stable, high-value shop visits |
| GEnx | Growing | Mid-life | Ramping aftermarket |
| GE9X | Pre-service | Development | Future aftermarket (post-777X EIS) |
Source: GE Aerospace Investor Day 2024
CFM International: The Crown Jewel
The 50/50 JV with Safran is arguably the most valuable partnership in industrial history. CFM International has delivered over 40,000 engines (CFM56 + LEAP combined) to 600+ operators worldwide. GE builds the hot section (HPC, combustor, HPT), while Safran builds the cold section (fan, LPC, LPT, accessory gearbox). Revenue is split 50/50, but each partner bears its own manufacturing costs — meaning the more efficient manufacturer captures more profit from its share.
The LEAP installed base is expected to reach approximately 25,500 engines by 2028, generating an estimated $8 billion in annual LEAP services revenue by 2028 — creating a massive aftermarket annuity that will sustain GE Aerospace's earnings growth well into the 2040s.
Capital Allocation
GE Aerospace has committed to returning 70-75% of free cash flow to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases. The company announced a $15 billion accelerated share repurchase program in 2025. The 2028 outlook calls for high-single-digit compound annual revenue growth, with operating profit reaching approximately $10 billion and free cash flow conversion exceeding 100%.
Source: GE Aerospace Q4 2025 Earnings, Investor Day 2024, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
RTX Corporation: Company Deep Dive
RTX Corporation (formerly Raytheon Technologies) is the world's largest aerospace and defense company by revenue, formed through the 2020 merger of United Technologies' aerospace businesses (Pratt & Whitney and Collins Aerospace) with Raytheon Company.
Business Structure
Collins Aerospace ($26.2B adjusted sales, 14.9% adjusted operating margin) is the world's largest aerospace systems supplier, with products on virtually every commercial and military aircraft platform. The breadth is its competitive advantage — it can offer integrated solutions across multiple aircraft systems, creating cross-selling opportunities and switching costs.
Pratt & Whitney is one of the three major commercial engine OEMs, with an installed base of over 13,000 large commercial engines. The PW1000G Geared Turbofan family is the flagship commercial product, competing with the LEAP for A320neo orders. P&W also produces the F135 engine for the F-35 Lightning II, the largest military engine program in history.
Raytheon is one of the world's largest defense contractors, with a 2023 defense backlog of $78 billion. Products include the Patriot missile system, AIM-120 AMRAAM, and AN/SPY-6 radar.
The GTF Powder Metal Crisis
The most significant operational challenge facing RTX is the PW1000G powder metal contamination issue, discovered in mid-2023. A rare condition in the powder metal used to manufacture high-pressure turbine disks — microscopic inclusions that could lead to cracking — triggered a mandatory fleet-wide inspection program. An average of 350 A320neo-family aircraft were grounded through 2026, with a peak of 600-650 in H1 2024. Each engine inspection takes 250-300 days. RTX took a $3 billion pre-tax charge in Q3 2023.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Sales | $74.3B | $80.8B | $83.4B |
| Adjusted Operating Profit | $7.2B | $8.1B | $8.9B |
| Total Backlog | $196B | $218B | $220B+ |
| Free Cash Flow | $4.5B | $5.2B | $5.6B |
Source: RTX Corporation Earnings Releases
GE Aerospace vs. RTX: Comparative Framework
| Dimension | GE Aerospace | RTX Corporation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (FY2025) | $42.3B | $83.4B |
| Operating Margin | 21.5% | ~10.7% |
| Commercial Engine Position | #1 (via CFM + wide-body) | #3 (P&W only; no wide-body sole-source) |
| Installed Base (commercial) | ~44,000 engines | ~13,000 large commercial |
| Aftermarket Strength | Dominant (CFM56 peak + LEAP ramp) | Challenged (GTF crisis) |
| Defense Exposure | ~23% of revenue | ~35% of revenue |
| Key Risk | LEAP production ramp execution | GTF powder metal resolution |
| Key Opportunity | LEAP aftermarket annuity ($8B by 2028) | Collins cross-selling, defense backlog |
Source: Company Filings, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Source: RTX Corporation Earnings Releases, Reuters, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Safran: Company Deep Dive
Safran is a French multinational aerospace company and the other half of the CFM International partnership. While less well-known to US investors than GE or RTX, Safran is one of the most profitable and strategically important companies in the global aerospace supply chain.
Business Structure
Propulsion (€15.7B revenue in FY2025) encompasses Safran's 50% share of CFM International, helicopter engines (Safran Helicopter Engines, the world leader), and military propulsion.
Equipment & Defense (€12.3B) includes nacelles (Safran Nacelles, a world leader), landing gear (Safran Landing Systems), wiring systems (Safran Electrical & Power), and defense electronics.
Aircraft Interiors (€3.3B) covers seats, cabin equipment, and in-flight entertainment systems.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | €27.3B | €31.3B |
| Operating Profit | €4.2B | €5.2B |
| Operating Margin | 15.4% | 16.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | €2.8B | €3.5B (est.) |
Source: Safran FY2025 Earnings Release
Safran's 14.7% year-over-year revenue growth in FY2025 reflects the same dynamics driving GE Aerospace: CFM56 aftermarket demand and LEAP production ramp. Safran also manufactures the LEAP engine's revolutionary 3D-woven carbon fiber fan blades — a technology that provides a significant weight and durability advantage over traditional titanium fan blades.
Source: Safran FY2025 Earnings, CFM International, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Rolls-Royce: Company Deep Dive
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is the world's second-largest aero-engine manufacturer and the dominant player in the wide-body engine market outside of GE. The company has undergone a dramatic transformation under CEO Tufan Erginbilgic, who took over in January 2023 and has driven a turnaround that has more than tripled the company's share price.
The Trent Engine Family
The Trent family is Rolls-Royce's wide-body engine franchise. The three-shaft architecture — a unique Rolls-Royce design with separate shafts for the fan, intermediate-pressure compressor, and high-pressure compressor — allows each spool to operate at its optimal speed without a gearbox.
Trent XWB is the current flagship, powering the A350. With an OPR of 50:1, it is the most efficient large aero-engine in service. Trent 7000 powers the A330neo, offering ~$2.5M in annual fuel savings per aircraft vs. the Trent 700. UltraFan is the next-generation engine in development, promising 25% improvement in fuel efficiency, with entry into service expected in the early 2030s.
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £17.8B | £20.0B |
| Operating Profit | £2.5B | £3.5B |
| Operating Margin | 14.0% | 17.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | £2.1B | £2.8B |
Source: Rolls-Royce FY2025 Full Year Results
| OEM | Approx. Wide-Body Market Share | Key Programs |
|---|---|---|
| GE Aerospace | ~52% | GE90, GEnx, GE9X |
| Rolls-Royce | ~33% | Trent XWB, Trent 7000, Trent 1000 |
| Pratt & Whitney | ~12% | PW4000 (legacy), GP7200 (with GE) |
| Engine Alliance (GE/P&W) | ~3% | GP7200 (A380 only) |
Source: Aerospace Global News, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Source: Rolls-Royce FY2025 Results, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
TransDigm & HEICO: The Aftermarket Value Capture Model
TransDigm Group and HEICO Corporation represent two fundamentally different but equally successful approaches to capturing value in the aerospace aftermarket. Together, they illustrate why the aftermarket — not OE manufacturing — is where the most durable competitive advantages and highest returns on capital exist.
TransDigm: The Sole-Source Monopolist
TransDigm's business model is built on a simple but powerful insight: in the aerospace aftermarket, the cost of a replacement part is trivial relative to the cost of a grounded aircraft. A single day of an aircraft being grounded can cost an airline $150,000-$500,000 in lost revenue. Against that backdrop, the price of a $500 actuator or a $2,000 valve is essentially irrelevant. TransDigm has systematically acquired companies that manufacture proprietary, sole-source aerospace components — approximately 90% of revenue comes from these products. This sole-source position enables value-based pricing, producing industry-leading 54.2% EBITDA margins.
HEICO: The PMA Disruptor
HEICO's strategy is the mirror image: where TransDigm acquires sole-source monopolies and prices aggressively, HEICO creates competition by reverse-engineering OEM parts and obtaining FAA Parts Manufacturer Approval (PMA) to sell alternatives at 30-70% below OEM prices. Delta Air Lines has used PMA parts for over 30 years and has approved approximately 2,300 PMA part numbers.
| Dimension | TransDigm (TDG) | HEICO (HEI) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (FY2024) | ~$7.9B | ~$4.0B |
| Core Strategy | Acquire sole-source monopolies | Create competition via PMA |
| EBITDA Margin | 54.2% | ~50% (FSG) |
| ROIC (avg.) | 18-20% | ~14% |
| Pricing Power | Extreme (value-based pricing) | Moderate (discount to OEM) |
| Customer Perception | Controversial (pricing scrutiny) | Favorable (cost savings) |
| Leverage | High (6-7x net debt/EBITDA) | Low-moderate |
| Regulatory Risk | Congressional scrutiny | Low (FAA-approved alternatives) |
Source: Company Filings, Seeking Alpha, GuruFocus, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Both companies dramatically outperform the airframe OEMs on returns on capital. Boeing has generated negative ROIC in recent years, and Airbus earns single-digit ROIC — illustrating the fundamental point that value in aerospace accrues to aftermarket participants, not to the companies that assemble the aircraft.
Source: TransDigm & HEICO Filings, Seeking Alpha, GuruFocus, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Boeing vs. Airbus: The Duopoly
The commercial aircraft manufacturing industry is the most consequential duopoly in global manufacturing. Boeing and Airbus together hold over 90% of the market for aircraft with 100+ seats, and their combined backlog of over 15,000 aircraft represents approximately a decade of production.
| Metric | Airbus | Boeing |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 Deliveries | 766 | 333 |
| Total Backlog (early 2026) | ~8,700 | ~6,100 |
| Narrow-body Backlog Share | ~65% | ~35% |
| Production Rate Target (NB) | 75/mo by 2026 | 38/mo (target) |
| Wide-body Programs | A350, A330neo | 787, 777X |
| Revenue (FY2024) | €69.2B | $66.5B |
Source: Cirium, Company Filings, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Boeing's Production Crisis
Boeing's challenges are structural, not cyclical. The January 5, 2024 Alaska Airlines door plug incident — in which a fuselage panel blew out of a 737 MAX 9 at 16,000 feet — was the most visible manifestation of deep-seated quality control problems. The NTSB attributed the incident to four missing bolts, removed during rework at Spirit AeroSystems' Wichita facility and never reinstalled. Consequences include an FAA production cap, $160M compensation to Alaska Airlines, criminal fraud charges (settled with a $243.6M fine), and the reacquisition of Spirit AeroSystems.
Airbus's Production Ramp
Airbus is targeting 75 A320neo family aircraft per month by 2026 — the highest single-aisle production rate in commercial aviation history. The ramp is constrained by supply chain capacity, particularly in engines (both CFM and P&W are struggling to deliver at the required rate), aerostructures, and raw materials.
Barriers to Entry
The duopoly is sustained by enormous barriers: $15-25 billion development cost for a new program, 5-7 year certification process, and decades of production learning curve. COMAC's C919 is the only credible new entrant, but its reliance on Western suppliers for engines (LEAP-1C), avionics (Collins), and other critical systems limits its competitiveness outside China. COMAC cut its 2025 delivery target from 75 to 25 aircraft.
Source: Cirium, NTSB, Company Filings, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Honeywell Aerospace Spin-Off (HONA): Implications
Honeywell International announced in February 2025 that it would separate its Aerospace Technologies division into an independent publicly traded company under the ticker HONA, with the transaction expected to complete in Q3 2026. The spin-off creates the third-largest pure-play aerospace company (after GE Aerospace and Safran).
HONA Business Profile
Air Transport Aviation includes avionics, APUs (auxiliary power units — Honeywell holds a dominant position with the 131-9 APU on the A320 family and the HGT1700 on the A350), environmental control systems, and wheels and brakes.
Defense & Space covers military avionics, guidance systems, and space propulsion.
Business & General Aviation serves the business jet market with avionics, engines, and cabin management systems.
| Metric | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.4B |
| Operating Profit (est.) | ~$3.5B |
| Operating Margin (est.) | ~20% |
| Backlog | $35B+ |
| Projected Debt | ~$22B (from Honeywell financing) |
Source: Honeywell Form 10, SEC Filings, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Valuation Implications
| Company | EV/EBITDA (Forward) | Revenue Mix |
|---|---|---|
| GE Aerospace | ~25x | 77% commercial, 23% defense |
| Safran | ~22x | 50% propulsion, 39% equipment, 11% interiors |
| RTX Corporation | ~16x | 65% commercial, 35% defense |
| Honeywell (pre-spin) | ~18x | Conglomerate (aero + automation + materials) |
| HONA (implied) | 20-24x | ~50% commercial, ~30% defense, ~20% BGA |
Source: Marlowe Keynes Analysis, Public Market Data
If HONA trades at 20-24x forward EBITDA (reflecting its pure-play aerospace premium versus Honeywell's conglomerate discount), the implied equity value ranges from approximately $60-90 billion. The $22B of debt will be a key variable. Key dates: Honeywell Investor Day (June 3, 2026), HONA expected listing (Q3 2026).
Source: Honeywell Form 10, Engineering.com, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Valuation Frameworks & Comparables
Aerospace companies are valued using a combination of traditional financial metrics and sector-specific frameworks that reflect the unique economics of the industry — particularly the long-duration aftermarket annuity.
Key Metrics
EV/EBITDA is the most widely used metric, normalizing for capital structure and tax rate differences. Forward EV/EBITDA is preferred because the aerospace cycle is in an upcycle where trailing earnings understate forward earning power. Price/Free Cash Flow is particularly important for engine OEMs because FCF is the ultimate measure of the aftermarket annuity's value. EV/Installed Base is a sector-specific metric: for GE Aerospace, with ~$250B EV and ~44,000 commercial engines, the implied value per engine is ~$5.7 million.
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap | EV/EBITDA (Fwd) | P/E (Fwd) | FCF Yield | Op. Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GE Aerospace | GE | ~$250B | ~25x | ~42x | ~2.8% | 21.5% |
| RTX Corporation | RTX | ~$170B | ~16x | ~22x | ~3.3% | 10.7% |
| Safran | SAF.PA | ~$110B | ~22x | ~35x | ~3.2% | 16.6% |
| Rolls-Royce | RR.L | ~$65B | ~18x | ~28x | ~4.3% | 17.3% |
| TransDigm | TDG | ~$80B | ~22x | ~35x | ~3.5% | 46.0% |
| HEICO | HEI | ~$35B | ~35x | ~55x | ~1.5% | 22.0% |
| Howmet Aerospace | HWM | ~$50B | ~28x | ~40x | ~3.0% | 22.0% |
| Boeing | BA | ~$130B | NM | NM | NM | Negative |
| Airbus | AIR.PA | ~$130B | ~18x | ~28x | ~4.0% | 8.5% |
| MTU Aero Engines | MTX.DE | ~$20B | ~16x | ~25x | ~4.5% | 15.0% |
Source: Marlowe Keynes Analysis, Public Market Data as of March 2026
Simplified GE Aerospace DCF
| Year | Revenue | Operating Profit | FCF | Discount Factor (10%) | PV of FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $45.5B | $10.0B | $7.5B | 0.909 | $6.8B |
| 2027E | $49.0B | $11.0B | $8.5B | 0.826 | $7.0B |
| 2028E | $52.5B | $12.0B | $9.5B | 0.751 | $7.1B |
| 2029E | $55.5B | $13.0B | $10.2B | 0.683 | $7.0B |
| 2030E | $58.5B | $14.0B | $11.0B | 0.621 | $6.8B |
| Terminal Value | $97.6B | ||||
| Enterprise Value | $132.3B |
Source: Marlowe Keynes Analysis. Simplified illustrative model, not a formal valuation recommendation.
Adding the LEAP aftermarket ramp and applying a terminal multiple of 20x 2030E FCF yields an enterprise value range of $250-310 billion, broadly consistent with the current market valuation.
Source: Marlowe Keynes Analysis, Public Market Data as of March 2026
Risk Factors
Production Execution Risk. The single largest near-term risk is the inability of OEMs and their suppliers to ramp production to meet the record backlog. Boeing's 737 MAX production remains constrained at 20-25/month, and Airbus's A320neo ramp to 75/month faces supply chain bottlenecks. Any further production disruptions would cascade through the supply chain.
Technology Transition Risk. The PW1000G powder metal crisis demonstrates that new engine technologies carry execution risk even after entry into service. The LEAP engine, while performing well so far, is still in the early stages of fleet maturity. The transition from CFM56/V2500 to LEAP/GTF also creates a temporary "valley" in aftermarket revenue.
Geopolitical & Supply Chain Risk. The loss of Russian titanium (VSMPO-AVISMA supplied 35% of Boeing's and 50% of Airbus's titanium pre-war) has tightened the global titanium market. Broader US-China tensions could disrupt the supply chain further.
Cyclical Demand Risk. While the current backlog provides unprecedented visibility, the aerospace industry has historically been cyclical. A severe global recession could lead to order cancellations, delivery deferrals, and reduced aftermarket demand.
Regulatory Risk. Increased FAA scrutiny following the Boeing quality crises could lead to more stringent certification requirements, slower production ramp approvals, and higher compliance costs.
Aftermarket Pricing Risk. Congressional scrutiny of TransDigm's pricing practices and growing airline adoption of PMA parts could gradually erode aftermarket pricing power for sole-source component suppliers.
Source: Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Appendix: Key Companies Reference
| Company | Ticker | Sub-Sector | Role | FY2025 Rev. | HQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GE Aerospace | GE | Propulsion | Engine OEM (#1) | $42.3B | USA |
| RTX Corporation | RTX | Propulsion/Systems | Engine OEM + Systems | $83.4B | USA |
| Safran | SAF.PA | Propulsion/Equipment | Engine OEM (CFM) + Nacelles | €31.3B | France |
| Rolls-Royce | RR.L | Propulsion | Engine OEM (#2 wide-body) | £20.0B | UK |
| Boeing | BA | Airframes | Airframe OEM (#2) | $66.5B | USA |
| Airbus | AIR.PA | Airframes | Airframe OEM (#1) | €69.2B | France/Germany |
| TransDigm | TDG | Aftermarket | Sole-source components | $7.9B | USA |
| HEICO | HEI | Aftermarket | PMA parts + components | $4.0B | USA |
| Howmet Aerospace | HWM | Tier 1 Supplier | Forgings, castings, fasteners | $7.4B | USA |
| Spirit AeroSystems | SPR | Tier 1 Supplier | Aerostructures (→Boeing) | $6.4B | USA |
| Collins Aerospace | RTX | Systems | Avionics, interiors, mechanical | $26.2B (seg.) | USA |
| Honeywell Aero | HON→HONA | Systems | APUs, avionics, wheels | $17.4B (seg.) | USA |
| MTU Aero Engines | MTX.DE | Propulsion/MRO | RRSP partner + Engine MRO | €6.3B | Germany |
| Embraer | ERJ | Airframes | Regional jet OEM | $7.5B | Brazil |
| PCC (BRK) | Private | Tier 1 Supplier | Castings, forgings, fasteners | ~$12B (est.) | USA |
| Hexcel | HXL | Materials | Carbon fiber composites | $1.9B | USA |
| ATI | ATI | Materials | Titanium, nickel alloys | $4.2B | USA |
| Carpenter Tech | CRS | Materials | Superalloys, titanium alloys | $2.8B | USA |
| Lufthansa Technik | Private | MRO | Full-service MRO | €7.5B+ | Germany |
| StandardAero | SARO | MRO | Engine MRO | $5.6B | USA |
| AerCap | AER | Leasing | World's largest lessor | $7.6B | Ireland |
Source: Company Filings, Marlowe Keynes Analysis
Source: Company Filings, Marlowe Keynes Analysis. All revenue figures are FY2025 or latest available.
References
[1] Airbus. Orders & Deliveries. airbus.com
[2] Boeing. Orders & Deliveries. boeing.com
[3] Oliver Wyman. Global Fleet & MRO Market Forecast 2023-2033.
[4] AlixPartners. Commercial Aerospace Profit Pool Analysis.
[5] TransDigm & HEICO Filings; Seeking Alpha; GuruFocus.
[6] Boeing. 737 MAX Supply Chain Overview. Company presentations.
[7] Safran. FY2025 Financial Results; CFM International.
[8] GE Aerospace. GE9X Engine Specifications.
[9] EASA Type Certificate Data Sheets for LEAP-1A, PW1100G, Trent XWB.
[10] Nickel Institute. Nickel in Aerospace; Cannon Muskegon (CMSX alloys).
[11] USGS. Mineral Commodity Summaries: Titanium.
[12] Mordor Intelligence. Aerospace Composites Market; Boeing 787 Structural Composition.
[13] AlixPartners. Commercial Aerospace Profit Study 2023.
[14] CFM International; GE Aerospace; Rolls-Royce. Engine Specifications.
[15] GE Aerospace. Investor Day 2024; Q4 2025 Earnings Release.
[16] RTX Corporation. FY2023-2025 Earnings Releases; Reuters GTF coverage.
[17] Rolls-Royce. FY2025 Full Year Results; TotalCare LTSA FAQs.
[18] Cirium. Airbus/Boeing 2024 Deliveries; Simple Flying; Wikipedia.
[19] Simple Flying. Engine Maintenance Work Scopes & Costs Guide; Aircraft Monitor.
[20] FAA. Parts Manufacturer Approval (PMA); PMA Parts Association.
[21] Morgan Lewis. A Practical Guide to Aircraft Engine RPFH Agreements.
[22] Melrose Industries. RRSP Booklet.
[23] Honeywell. Form 10 SEC Filing; Engineering.com Spin-Off Analysis.
[24] Public market data as of March 2026. Forward estimates from consensus.
Disclaimer: This report was prepared by Marlowe Keynes Analysis for educational and informational purposes. It does not constitute investment advice. All data is sourced from public filings, industry publications, and third-party research as cited. Generated March 2026.